Live Sports Today on May 20, 2022 on TV and Stream: Channels and Times

WWhat sporting event is broadcast live on TV and in broadcast when and where? In the current overview you will find all the information compressed. The times are in German time.

Saturday 21 May 2022

02.00 – 05.00 Sky Sports 2: Hockey: NHL, Carolina Hurricanes – New York Rangers, Playoffs, Round 2, Game 2

04.30 – 07.30 Sky Sports 1: Hockey: NHL, Calgary Flames – Edmonton Oilers, Playoffs, 2nd Round, Game 2

02.00 – 07.00 Dazen: Wrestling: WWE SmackDown!

02.30 – 06.00 Dazen: Basketball: NBA, Playoffs

11.05 – 13.50 magenta Ice Hockey: World Championships, Preliminary Round, America – Sweden, Denmark – France

11.15 – 13.45 Sports 1: Ice hockey: World Championships, Group B: USA – Sweden, from Tampere (Finland).

12.05 – 18.55 JOD: Football: Final amateur day, sports show, circa 12.15 First live conference: FC Magdeburg unit, Altona 93 – Teutonia Ottensen, TSV Steinbach Haiger – Offenbacher Kickers, FV Engers 07 – FC BW Karbach, VSG Altglienicke – FC Viktoria 1889 Berlin, DJK Donaueschingen – SV Oberachern, circa 2:15 pm Second live conference: TSB Flensburg – VfB Lübeck, VfB Krieschow – Energie Cottbus, TSV Schott Mainz – FK Pirmasens, Carl-Zeiss Jena – ZFC Meuselwitz, TSG Homwalderitz – SV, Greifs Elversberg, Waldhof Mannheim – Türkspor Mannheim, circa 4:15pm, 3rd live conference: Stuttgarter Kickers – SSV Ulm, Fortuna Cologne – Viktoria Cologne, Chemnitzer FC – Chemie Leipzig, SV Straelen – Wuppertaler SV circa 4:45pm Fourth: Bremer SV – Leher TS, Heeslinger SC – Blau Weiss Lohne, Prussia Münster – SV Rödinghausen, FV Illertissen – TSV Aubstadt

12.50 – 17.15 Eurosport: Cycling: Giro d’Italia, stage 14: Santina – Turin

13.00 – 15.00 per 7: Touring cars: DTM, Race Run, from Lausitzring

13.00 – 14.05 Nitro: Motorsports: ADAC GT Masters, Race – Day 1

13.00 – 16.30 Dazen 2: Darts: European Grand Prix, Day 2 (Session 2)

13.25 – 15.25 Dazen 1: Hockey: Women’s Professional League, Germany – Argentina

14.30 – 15.15 Nitro: Motorsports: Porsche Carrera Cup, Spielberg, Day 1, Racing

14.45 – 17.15 Sky Sports 1: Athletics: Diamond League, second meeting in Birmingham (Great Britain).

14.50 – 16.00 Eurosport 2: Superbike: World Championship, first race, from Estoril

15.00 – 17.00 Sky Sports 2: Tennis: ATP Tour Match 1 Eric Stordza Bank Geneva Open in Geneva Final

3.00 m – 3.40 m Servus TV: Superbike: World Championship, first race

15.05 – 17.50 magenta Ice hockey: World Championships, preliminary round, Canada-Switzerland, Austria-Finland

15.15 – 17.45 Sports 1: Ice Hockey: World Championships, Group A: Canada – Switzerland, from Helsinki (FIN).

15.30 – 17.20 Sky Sports F1: Spanish Grand Prix, qualifying, from Barcelona

15.50 – 18.25 Dazen 1: Football: League One, Sunderland AFC – Wycombe Wanderers

16.00 – 17.00 Eurosport 2: Supersport: World Championship, first race, from Estoril

16.30 – 20.30 Dazen: Hockey: Pro League, Germany – Argentina

16.30 – 18.25 DAZN 2: Hockey: Women’s Professional League, Germany – Argentina

17.00 – 19.30 Dazen: Handball: EHF European Cup, Naerbø – Minaur Baia Mare

17.45 – 19.55 Eurosport: Showjumping: World Champions Tour, 5 of 17 stops of the season, from Saint-Tropez (F)

18.45 – 21.15 Dazen 1: Football: UEFA Women’s Champions League, Barcelona – Olympique Lyonnais

19.00 – 01.00 Sky Sports 2: Golf: Day 3 of the PGA Championship in Tulsa, Oklahoma (USA)

19.00 – 22.45 JOD: Football: DFB Cup, Sports Show, Final: FC Freiburg – RB Leipzig from Berlin

19.00 – 21.00 Dazen: Football: UEFA Women’s Champions League, Barcelona – Olympique Lyonnais

19.00 – 19.00 Dazen: Indoor Football: Fan Controlled Football Week 6 – Should have been Stars – Monsters and Knights of Degen – King of Bosses

19.00 – 22.30 Dazen 2: Darts: European Grand Prix, Day 2 (Session 2)

19.00 – 22.00 Sky Sports 2: Ice Hockey: NHL, Big Game, Playoffs

19.00 – 23.00 Sky Sports 1: Football: DFB Cup, Freiburg-Leipzig, 2022 final in Berlin

19.00 – 22.00 Sky Sports 1: Ice Hockey: NHL, Big Game, Playoffs

19.05 – 21.50 magenta Ice hockey: World Championships, preliminary round, Italy – Slovakia, Norway – Czech Republic

19.15 – 21.45 Sports 1: Ice Hockey: World Championships, Group A: Italy – Slovakia, from Helsinki (FIN).

20.00 – 02.00 Dazen: Boxing, Joshua Poatsey – Craig Richards

21.15 – 23.00 daz 1: Football: Ligue 1, Paris Saint Germain – Metz FC

FAZ Early Thinkers – Newsletter for Germany

Weekdays at 6:30 a.m.

sign in


Sunday 22 May 2022:

01.00 – 01.00 Dazen: Indoor Football: Fan Controlled Football, Week 6 – Glacier Boyz – Zappers & Bored Ape FC – 8oki

01.00 – 05.00 Dazen: UFC, UFC Fight Night: Holm – Vieira

02.00 – 05.00 Sky Sports 1: Hockey: NHL, St. Louis Blues – Colorado Avalanche, Playoffs, Round 2, Game 3

Leave a Comment